Out on the Fairways

Watch this page for the Winners to emerge!

Thelma Proctor Trophy Thursday 7 October

This trophy for players who have not won a trophy during the season went to a delighted Sharon Nield with 22 points and runner up also very excited golfer in Lyn Jennings.  Both are new golfers.

The Club Crystal was won by Jenny Aird with 42 points.

Sharon Nield 

Men's Country Week

Sixteen men participated in Country Week golf. 

Ian and Simon Purse won the event at Cottesloe Golf Club and Simone Boccia and Scott Tweedie had the best afternoon score. 

Wednesday playing at Nedlands Golf Club, Alan Casserly came 3rd and Simone Boccia tied for 4th. 

Success came at Hartfield Golf Course on Thursday to Simon Purse who came 3rd and Simone Boccia who came 4th.

Congratulations on a great representation of the Club and the success achieved.

 

Mixed Foursomes Championships Saturday 2 October

The Mixed Foursomes Championship is a game to bring the club together as players match up across genders. 

The winners of the day were Helen Robertson and Ian Purse with a gross score of 87 and the runners up were Neville and Rhonda Parker with 94 gross.  The Nett was won soundly by Chris and Pauline Glynn with 631/2 nett and the runners up were Jock and Jenny Aird with 711/2.

Ian and Helen Gross Winners of the Mixed Foursomes Championships

Pauline and Chris Glynn Nett Mixed Fours Winners 

Di Moores Trophy for Grandmothers Thursday 30 September

There were no new Grandies in the Club this year.  However, two 'veteran Grandmothers' were in the winnings.  Susanne Connor won the day with 39 points on a countback from Ginny Mitchell.  Helen Robertson won the non grandmother's trophy with 37 points. 

Helen and Susanne - winners are grinners 

Ladies Singles Championship

It was a thrilling moment for the first time winner, Lyn Willett when she won the Ladies singles Championship over 12 times champion winner, Merridee Waters.

Lyn has twice played in the Ladies Championship singles final with out success and in 2009 lost to Merridee Waters on the 36th hole.  In 2010, although Merridee chipped in for a birdie on the 34 hole and won the hole, Lyn was able to sink the winning putt on the 35th hole to win the championship two up with one hole to play.

"It was a 'hard day at the office!," said Lyn.  The hot dry conditions had made the course very difficult.  However, I am thrilled to have my name on the baord along side the other great golfers of our Club."

Lyn, Boyup Brook Ladies Champion with runner up Merridee  

Country Music Club Trophy Thursday 23 September

The winner of this day was Desrae Lee Steere with 39 points and the runner up was Rhonda Parker with 38 points.

Also celebrated on this day was Daphne Widdeson's 80th Birthday.  Well done Daphne and we hope you can continue to play.

Daphne's 80th Birthday celebrated 

Men's Singles Championships and Plate

The Purse family reigned supreme in the Boyup Brook Golf Club Men's Championship Singles. In a closely fought tussle between father, Ian, and son, Simon, it was age and experience that came through to win the championship.

Ian first won the Men's Singles Championship in 1967 and since has gone on through the decades to win it a total of 28 times.  A wonderful achievement considering the club has only been established for 56 years.

Ian said, "I had mixed emotions playing this championship.  As a father I wanted the best for my son but on the other hand as a competitor, I wanted my self to win."

It was a game of high standard with Ian finishing with a birdie to win the 'green jacket' three up with two holes to play.  A great win for this long time champion and Life Member of the Boyup Brook Golf Club.

The Plate

Bill Gordon and Ian Mitchell played out the Plate competition with Bill truimphing with 2 up and one to go.

 

Dinninup Shearing & Crutching Services Trophy Saturday 18 September

For those not left in the Championships there was a tight contest for this trophy.  Glen Russell was the winner with 39 points on a countback from Chris Mead and Scott Tweedie.

 

Chudacud Trophy Thursday 16 September

Semi Final of the Ladies Singles Championship

Eighteen ladies were out on the fairways for the Chudacud trophy and semi finals of the Ladies Singles Championship.

The Chudacud trophy was won by Susanne Connor with 40 points with Ainslie Mondy again being runner up with 38 points. 

Semi Final of Championship:

Merridee Waters (3/2) d Rhonda Parker

Lyn Willett (1 up) d Helen Robertson

In the Plate:

Ginny Mitchell (1 up) d Denise Twigg

Geraldine Pensini d Desrae Lee Steere

Desrae and Geraldine 

Ladies Quarter Final Results

Championship Quarter Finals:

Merridee Waters d Jenny Aird

Lyn Willett (3/2) d Penny Tweedie

Helen Robertson (2/1) d Jann Mead

Rhonda Parker d Susanne Connor

Plate Quarter Finals:

Ginny Mitchell (WO) d Maureen Piper

Geraldine Pensini d Lyn Jennings

Desrae Lee Steere d Pauline Glynn

Penny and Lyn 

Ladies Country Week 2010

A great week of golf and friendship was had by Rhonda Parker, Merridee Waters, Susanne Connor and Lyn Willett when they participated in the recent Ladies Country Week Golf.

Rhonda and Lyn played in the Jubilee Foursomes at Lakelands and came in 5th in the Sandgreen section.

Merridee and Lyn were winners of their section in the Cannadian Foursomes played at Gosnells.

Merridee was the winner of the Sandgreen section of Country Week getting the best score over the two day of 69 points.  Games were played at Rockingham and Kwinana.

A big thank you to the WAGA ladies for organising Country Week and to the host clubs where we played 

Rhonda, Susanne, Merridee and Lyn

Merridee, winner Country Week Sandgreen  

Brenda Trigwell Trophy Thursday 9 September 2010 

It was a good contest for Brenda's trophy when Geraldine Pensini won with 41 points and Ainslie Mondy was runner up with 39 points on a countback from Ginny Mitchell and Pauline Glynn. The hidden hole competition was won by Ginny Mitchell. 

Desrae's near hole in one on No. 6 

Quarter and Semi Finals Match Play Saturday 11 September

Championship Semi Finals:

Ian Purse (2/1) d Greg Hales

Simon Purse (4/3) d Grant Downing

Plate Semi Finals:

Ian Mitchell (4/3) d Brad Fairbrass

 Bill Gordon (19th hole) d Alan Casserly

Championship Quarter Finals:

Ian Purse (4/3) d Scott Tweedie

Greg Hales (1 up) d Ian Tweedie

Simon Purse (4/3) d Simone Boccia

Grant Downing (3/2) d Chris Mead

Plate Quarter Finals:

Brad Fairbrass (6/5) d Ian Timperley

Ian Mitchell (2/1) d Jock Aird

Alan Casserly (2/1) d Les Marsden

Bill Gordon (3/1) d Neville Parker

 

Boyup Brook Farm Supplies Trophy Saturday 4 September

This day also included sponsors Primaries WA and CSBP.

A two person Ambross event was played with the winners being Alan Casserly and Les Marsden with 621/2, 2nd was Grant Downing and Simone Boccia with 6312, 3rd Ian Timperley and Simon Purse with 64 and 4th Chris and Ben Mead with 65.

How low can the dam go 

MacNeils Trophy Thursday 2 September

"The day you buy property or business is the day you start to think about selling/handing it on.  It is all about Sussession Planning," said Maureen Piper, proprietor of MacNeils.

The winner of the MacNeils trophy was Ainslie Mondy with +3 on a countback from Helen Robertson and Penny Tweedie.

Nearest to the pin was Merridee Waters, the Closest chip was Lyn Jennings and longest putt was Lyn Willett

Maureen presents Ainslie with the MacNeil trophy 

Tandara Traders Trophy Saturday 28 August

Playing the final qualifying round of the Championships and also the Tandara Traders trophy Bill Gordon came in winner with 66 nett.  This great score also made him the winner of the President's trophy.  Runner up for the Tandara Traders Trophy was Chris Mead with 69 nett on a countback from Ian Purse and John Kenna. 

'Next Year's Winner' was Jock Aird who said "he had thoroughly enjoyed the day - playing golf was a great way to enjoy yourself and in conparisment with other entertainment was very cheap."

 The Ladies winner was Jane Hilder with 47 points.

Pot of golf on fairway 

President vs Captain Teams Event Thursday 26 August

An opportunity to play Match Play. This is a  fun day to prepare the golfers for their Championship playoffs which are all 'Match Play'. 

The Captain's team won 4 games to 2.

The Consistency for the month went to Penny Tweedie and the Best Gross to Merridee Waters

Lyn and Maureen 

Boyup Brook Ladies Open Day

Sponsored By Boyup Brook IGA and Boyup Brook Hotel

Tuesday 24 August

 

With the ingredients of good weather, a well-maintained course and great culinary delights the Boyup Brook Golfing Ladies, on their Master Chef Open day, waited for visiting golfers to  cook up the good scores ……..and they did!

 

Joyce Trezoni from Sanctuary Golf Resort was the winner with 44 points and runner up was Mary Krinos also from Sanctuary Golf Resort with 42 points, 3rd place went to Boyup Brook’s Ainslie Mondy with 40 points and 4th place to Kate Lamb from Bunbury with 38 points on a countback from Boyup Brook’s Penny Tweedie.  The Gross winner was Leonie Banks from Kojonup on 21 with Margaret Skinner from Narpenup runner up on 20.  With 22 points the morning round was won by Lyn Willett, Boyup Brook and the afternoon round of 19 points was won by Pam Pember of Bridgetown.

 

The Master Chef theme was evident in an amazing arrangement of vegetables and topiaries of lemons and oranges, the cooks in their hats and aprons and the story told of the many uses of Grandma’s Apron.

 

The Boyup Brook Golf Club appreciates the sponsorship received from Boyup Brook IGA and the Boyup Brook Hotel for this important day in their golfing calandar.

  Vegie Arrangement

Sue, Judy and Jan - the Master Chefs

Marg, Carrie, Merridee and Susanne

 

Dyson Jones Wool Brokers Trophy Saturday 21 August

 

The Dyson Jones Wool Brokers trophy was played for at the Boyup Brook Golf Club last Saturday and was won by Jock Aird with 42 points, runner up was Scott Tweedie with 41 points and 3rd was Glenn Russell with 40 points.

President Mitch said, “I thought I had the day all stitched up with 39 points but you gotta be good to win these days!”

Jock and Penny

Foursomes Championship Thursday 19 August

 

The Ladies played their Foursomes Championships over 27 holes with Merridee Waters and Lyn Willett winning the gross and Penny Tweedie and Ainslie Mondy winning the nett trophy.

Ainslie and Penny

South West Districts Ladies Association Ladies Foursomes

Eight ladies travelled to Waroona to participate in this two day, 36 hole event along with 80 other ladies from the South West District Zone.

Waroona turned it on for us with a well kept course, lots of beautiful food and kept the forcasted bad weather away.  

Perhaps the highlight of the weekend was the performance of the 'Bunker Boys' at the evening dinner. Thanks Waroona.

Rhonda, Lyn, Helen, Merridee, Jann, Penny, Jenny and Sue

F E Whistler Memorial Bell Board and Blackwood Building Supplies Trophy Saturday 14 August

With the course and greens in great condition aided by the recent rain, the men couldn't but help play fantastic golf.  This is reflected in the scores when Jock Aird came in with 46 points but only came runner up. 

The winner with a fantastic score of 47 points was Captain, Brad Fairbrass.  President, Ian Mitchell came third with 43 points.

Brad thanked the 12 men who travelled to the State Sand Greens in Wagin. A great representation of the Club.  

He also congratulated Jock Aird on winning the Greenbushes Open Day.

Brad in action 

Staniforth-Smith/Inglis Trophy Thursday 12 August

Donated by current members, Norma Staniforth Smith trophy is played for by the 'A' grade players and Judy Inglis tophy goes to the 'B' grade players.

There was a tight competition for the Staniforth Smith trophy with Merridee Waters winning it with 38 points and Lyn Willett runner up with 37 points. 

Penny Tweedie swept the field for the Inglis trophy with 40 points with Jenny Aird runner up with 35 points.

Sue Wallace was closest to the pin on 6 and Lyn Jennings won the longest putt on 18.

Jann lines up her drive off No. 9 
Club Trophy
Saturday 7 August

With a good contingent of players heading off to Wagin to play in the State Sand Green Champions saw our  field slightly depleted.

However the winner having just returned from holidays, was Neville  Parker with 30 points with Peter Hilder, Norm Blackburn and John Culverson following closely behind. Jann Mead won the ladies section with 34 points followed by Rhonda Parker with 32 points.

Late afternoon on no 7  fairway bathed in sunshine

 

President's & Captain's Trophy Thursday 5 August

It was a special moment  in the Boyup Brook Golf Club when a much needed and attractive outdoor seat was unveiled in the memory of past player, Barney Letchford. During her long association with the Club, Barney will best be remembered for her time she spent encouraging new players and members.  When Captain she especially encouraged the ‘C grade’ players and later started the Tuesday golfers giving instruction and holding a 9 hole competition. She also held the position of Ladies President.

 

With the course in top condition the good scores keep coming in.  Playing for the Captain’s trophy on  3rd August the winner was Penny Tweedie with a nett score of 66 on a countback from Jann Mead. The putting competition was won by Jann Mead with 26 putts.

 

The President’s trophy, a combination of the two best scores over the championship qualifying rounds went to Jann Mead with 129 nett.

 

Twelve Men are heading off to the State Sand Green Championships being held at Wagin this weekend and eight ladies are off to Waroona the following weekend for the SWDLGA Foursomes.

Sue and Denise busy puting together the seat 

The unveiling of the seat in honour of Barney Letchford

Daughter, Lyn,  very surprised and thrilled, sits on the seat dedicated to her mother Barney Letchford

Affordable Rammed Earth Trophy Saturday 31 July

A qualifying Championship round saw a good field play in excellent conditions. 

Great scores were achieved with the winner being Scott Tweedie with 68 nett closely followed by Brad Fairbrass on 69, on a countback from Greg Hales and Glenn Russell.  Brad also says it is no good being in a countback with the Captain - the Captain always wins!!!

End of the day 

Boyup Brook Pharmacy Trophy Thursday 29 July

On winning two weeks in a row Pauline Glynn has certainly hit a purple patch  with her golf.  Playing a par event for the Boyup Brook Pharmacy trophy, Pauline came in with +4 to beat her playing partner, Ainslie Mondy on a countback.

Asked how she did it, Pauline said, “ we just had fun and chatted and the shots just went well.”

Ainslie also won the best second shot on No.12  and Denise Twigg won the longest putt on No. 18.  Rhonda Parker won the best gross for July with 86 stokes and the best consistency with 181/2.

Ainslie, Libby and Pauline

Premier Event: Anniversary Cup Sunday 25 July

 Early morning on the golf course is always a beautiful time. Sixty golfers playing in the 55th Boyup Brook Anniversary Cup day can vouch for that, having started the morning in brilliant sunshine and blue skies.  After the first 9 holes several golfers were vying for top position but later on the following 18 holes, as the breeze picked up and clouds appeared on the horizon so did some golf cards began to look gloomy.

However, there was a winner.  Jan Orbinsky from Pinjarra came in with a great score of 64 points to win the prestigious Anniversary Cup.  Maureen Piper from the major sponsors, MacNeils Accountants, presented him with a golf bag and clubs. Runner up was Lee Clark from Bridgetown with 61 points, but for 3rd place there was quite a contest. Bret Smith from Collie won  with 60 points on a countback from George Davis from Collie and Todd Williamson from Bridgetown.  Grant Downing won the morning round and Alan Casserly won the afternoon round.

 

This day is played in conjunction with the Blackwood Districts Golf Association’s (BDGA) Men’s Singles Championship.  Ian Purse from Boyup Brook won this event with a gross score of 115 strokes,  from Evan Sewell of Manjimup with 117 strokes.  Ian said although he has never won the Anniversary Cup he first won the BDGA Singles Championship in 1972.

 

There was laughter in the clubhouse when Ross Smith was presented with a shearing shirt for the NARGO prize (last place)  and told to ‘go shearing’. 

“Take your medicine and wear it with pride,” said Captain Brad Fairbrass with a smile.

 

Congratulations go to Simon Purse and his band of helpers who presented the course in top condition and the ladies in the kitchen and office who kept the day going.

 

Anniverary Cup Winner, Jan Orbinski from Pinjarra

Trophies sponsored by MacNeils Accountants

Ian Purse 2010 BDGA Men's Champion

Boyup Brook Co-op and Landmark Day Saturday 24 July

Co-op Manager, Travis Reid and  Ty Banfield were amongst a good field of golfers playing on the Co-op sponsored day.  While Travis and Ty enjoyed the stroll down the long green  fairways they were also seen venturing into the bush.

A 4 Ball Better Ball event was played with the winners being Ian Tweedie and Alan Casserly with 52 points.  Life member and past player, Neil Sambell and friend, Jan Orbinsky  from Pinjarra were runners up with 51 points and Chris Lee Steere and Michael Wallace were 3rd on 48 points.  Rhonda Parker and Denise Twigg were the ladies winners with 45 points.

Co-op Sponsors, Manager Travis and employee Ty

Terry Redman Trophy Thursday 22 July

An absolutely beautiful day greeted the Boyup Brook Lady Golfers as they took to the course for the Terry Redman trophy.  Little did they realise what was in stall for some of them.  Tragic struck the golf score when one ball landed in the centre of a blackboy, the next fairway saw it perched on a rock behind a tree and finally lost totally no where to be found.  One golfer was stuck by a bee and in the commotion left her stick behind.  While two players successfully struck their ball from the dam bed the third on striking her ball it disappeared completely having sunk deep in the mud.  But despite these follies Pauline Glynn returned to the Clubhouse with a great score of 42 points followed by Denise Twigg with 40 points. Pauline, Denise and Penny will form the Golf Box team hoping to make the cut to play in Perth. 

 Ginny nursing her bee sting

Ball in Blackboy

Hales Electrical Trophy

Saturday 17 July

 

Brian Twigg was wrapped to get 42 golf points on Saturday 17 July for the Hales Electrical day at the Boyup Brook Golf Club.  He was even more pleased with himself when it was announced the winning score.  Simon Purse was second with 40 point and Ian Purse was third with 30 points.  The winning score for the ladies of 42 points went to Jann Mead and Rhonda Parker was announced second with 40 points.  Ian Tweedie was awarded the naga! 

 

The Club was delighted to have the sponsors, Angela and Colin Hales, from Hales Electrical play on the day.  

Twiggy pretty chuffed at winning the Hales Electrical Trophy

Tweeds wins the NARGA

   

 Bluestone Cafe Trophy Thursday 15 July 

On Thursday 15 July the ladies played a stroke round for the Bluestone Café Trophy.  It was a close call when Rhonda Parker was announced winner with 68 nett on a countback from Susanne Connor.  Susanne Connor was nearest to the pin on No. 3 and succeeded to get a birdie on that hole, Judy Inglis had the longest putt and Helen Robertson chipped in on No. 18.  Rhonda Parker had the best gross of 88.

 Pauline and Ginny on No. 10
   

BDGA Mixed Foursomes in Bridgetown

Twelve members travelled to Bridgetown Golf Club on Sunday July 11, to compete in the Blackwood Districts Golf Association’s Mixed Foursomes.  Twenty seven holes were played in some not so kind weather but the course held up and the clubhouse was welcoming with plenty of delicious food and a warm fire.

Boyup Brook Golf Club was pleased to bring home  the Nett winners, Simone Boccia and Penny Tweedie with 107½, Jann Mead received two novelties, the longest drive for handicaps 25-45 and nearest to the pin and Lyn Willett won the longest drive for handicaps 0 -24.

 BDGA Nett Winners Penny and Simone
   

Direct Fuel Supplies Trophy Saturday 10 July

Saturday golfers played for the Direct Fuel Supplies trophy and the men’s winner will go on the P McMahon Glynn Board.  The winner of the day was Captain, Brad Fairbrass with a great score of +7, runner up was Chris Mead on +6 and third was Neville Parker on +4.

 No. 7 Fairway
   

Mead Transport Trophy Thursday 8 July

With black clouds threatening to open up it didn't prevent good scores being achieved by the golfing ladies for the Mead Transport Trophy.  Rhonda Parker winning the day with 42 points closely followed by Lyn Willett with 41 points on a countback from Geraldine Pensini.  Penny Tweedie was awarded the closest chip on 9 and Rhonda Parker the best 2nd shot on 12.  Rhonda had the best gross for the day of 87.

 Susanne and Penny on no. 9 Green

 Ladies Veteran's Day   Monday 5 July

Fifty two ladies from around the South West enjoyed a day of golf and fellowship at the Boyup Brook Golf Club.

 The ladies enjoying good golf, food and fellowship
 

 

Summit Fertilizers Trophy Saturday 3 July

 

On Saturday good scores were also produced when the Boyup Brook golfers played for the Summit Fertilizers trophy.  Jock Aird won with 42 points from Brian Twigg, Ian Purse was 3rd with 40 points and Captain, Brad Fairbrass coming in with 39 points

Not to be out done the ladies winner was Rhonda Parker with 44 points on a countback from Beth Askew.

 No. 10 Fairway
   

 

Vice Captain's Trophy Thursday 1 July

 

 

Fantastic scores were achieved when the Boyup Brook lady golfers played for the trophy donated by the Ladies Vice-Captain, Helen Robertson. 

 

Moving away from the tradition Helen produced trophies for the best score for handicaps 0 to 30 with the winner being Jann Mead with 63 nett.  A huge applause was given when the winner of the 31- 40 handicap was announced with 60 nett was Jane Hilder .  The winner of the 41 – 45 was Pauline Glynn with 78 nett.

Novelties were won by Jane Hilder for longest putt and nearest to the pin and Jenny Aird won the closest chip.

 

 

Congratulations were given to the ground staff and the men mowing for the magnificent condition of the course.  The Family Fairway contribution is also working well.

 At the Rural Bronze in Dunsborough the 'Boyup Barbies' entered the dance competition.  Thursday evening the ladies were entertained by this routine. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Captain Jenny and Vice Captain Helen 

Boyup Barbies

Boyup Barbies

 Boyup Barbies

   

Mead Transport Trophy Saturday 26 June

 

On Saturday the Club Members played for the Mead Transport trophy.  The winner was Chris Mead with 67 nett on a countback from Ian Timperley, Greg Hales was third with 69 points on a countback from Kim Askew.  The ladies winner was Rhonda Parker with 35 points and runner up Lyn Willett on 33 points.

With the best score over two qualifying championship rounds, Ian Purse was announced as winner the Captain’s trophy.          

 Kim Askew amongst the winners
   

Drive Against Cancer Day Thursday 24 June

‘Drive against Cancer’ was a donation golf day. The winner of the day was Merridee Waters with 35 points on a countback from Rhonda Parker.  Susanne Connor was the winner of the closest chip and Lyn Willett won the nearest to the pin and longest putt.

 Desrae, Daphne and Lyn on no. 16 green
   

Golf Box Champagne Breakfast Sunday 20 June

Full House for Champagne Breakfast

The Champagne Breakfast has been staged for the past 27 years by the Boyup Brook Golfing Ladies to encourage new members to come along and try their hand at a new sport.

Denise Twigg, renowned for her culinary skills,  redesigned the ‘Breakfast’ with scrumptious egg and bacon burgers, sausages, spaghetti and fruit and Neville Parker, bar superintendent, with his helper, Jenna Jacobson, added the ‘Champagne’ to the Breakfast.  However, there was more.  With soup at the half way mark and a welcoming evening meal golfers were well fed and watered!

In ideal weather conditions and on a well groomed course, 60 people took on the Boyup Brook Golf course, playing a three/four and five Ambros event, thus, providing the perfect setting for the annual Champagne Breakfast which was sponsored by Paul Morgan of Golf Box Bunbury.

Winners of the day were Grant Downing, Jo Hales Pearce, Simone and Liz Boccia with 401/2 points, runners up were Jann Mead, Ian Mitchell, Shelby Gentle and Rebecca Thompson and third was Denise and Brian Twigg, Kelvin and Sharon Nield and Jennifer Standiforth Smith.

Champagne Breakfast cooks Maria, Rhonda and Geraldine

Paul gives daughter, Sophie some putting hints

Champagne Breakfast fun day Sophie, Kendall, Filipa and Lyn

 

   

 

Elders Trophy Day Saturday 19 June

On Saturday the men played for the Elders Trophy and the winner with a great score of 47 points was Chris Lee Steere, Steve Thompson was runner up with 42 points and Chris Mead was third with 41 points.  Jann Mead won the ladies event on a countback from Rhonda Parker with 37 points.

 Steve and Ian out on the course
   

Chidgzey Whistler Trophy Thursday 17 June

Chidgzey Whistler Trophy commenced with the inception of the Club in 1954.  It honours, Mrs Fanny Whistler and Mrs Lucille Chidgzey who were great friends and members of the Brancaster Golf Club before becoming foundation members of the Boyup Brook Golf Club.

The winner of the day was Rhonda Parker with 40 points hotly followed by Merridee Waters with 39 points. Novelties were won by Lyn Jennings for the closest chip and Rhonda Parker for longest putt.  Merridee Waters had the best gross score of 88 nett.

Four golfers will participate in the Rural Bronze next week being played at Dunsborough Country Club course.

 Manjimup Open Day
   

Western Districts Reality Trophy Saturday 12 June

On 12 June the golfers played for the Western Districts Reality trophy and Greg Hales was the winner with +9, Grant Downing runner up with +7 and third was Simon Purse with +6.  Susanne Connor was again the ladies winner with +3.

 Ladies off to Tee Off
   

Jubilee Foursomes Thursday 10 June

The Jubilee Foursomes is a highly contested event as the winners go on to compete in Perth against other clubs throughout the State.  This year the winners heading for Lakelands will be Rhonda Parker and Lyn Willett who scored 42 points and narrowly defeated Denise Twigg and Merridee Waters on 41 points.

 Lyn and Rhonda
   

Visiting Clubs Enjoy Golfing Hospitality

Several visiting clubs have not only boosted the numbers at the Boyup Brook Golf Club Saturday competitions but created great competition and new friendships.

 Up market accommodation
   

  Riverton Weekend Westfarmers Insurance & Blackswan Equities June 5/6

Over the long weekend, 22 visitors arrived from Riverton and Kendenup Golf Clubs to enjoy two days of golf.  Playing for the Wesfarmer Insurance trophy and with 39 players in the field, Chris Mead was the happy winner with 44 points, Jed Casserley was runner up with 43 point, Les Marsden was third with 42 points and Neil Sambell was fourth with 41 points.  Jann Mead was the ladies winner with a great score of 51 points. 

On the Sunday there was a new sponsor, Blacksawn Equities who sponsored the mixed Ambros event.  This was won by Rhonda Parker, P. Hoad, Brian Twigg, Neil Sambell and W. Davis with 53 points from Brad Fairbrass, Jock Aird, M. Mitchell and R. Upchurch with 55 points.

 Riverton Visit Sunday Night

Riverton Visit Saturday Night

   

Lucille Chidgzey Trophy Thursday 3 June

Di Lodge travelled from Albany to be present for the playing of the event that honours her mother, Lucille Chidgzey.  Mrs Chidgzey first played at Brancaster and later was a foundation member of the Boyup Brook Golf Club.  Brancaster was situated on the Whistler property and Mrs Chidgzey would often tell the story of how the cowshed was the Club house.  Unfortunately one day the cows got in and ate all the golf cards so that the following week there was no cards.

The winner of the day with a great score of 65 nett was Lyn Willett and Pauline Glynn was runner up with another good score of 67 nett.  The putting competition was won by Lyn Willett with 27 putts and Susanne Connor was runner up with 28 putts on a countback from Rhonda Parker.

Ten ladies recently competed in the South West District Ladies Golf Singles Championships in Collie.

 Geraldine and Penny at SWDLGA Championship dinner in Collie
   

Hampton Partners/Chess Financial Service trophy Saturday 29 May

The winner of the Hampton Partners/Chess Financial Service trophy was Ian Purse with 68 nett, Brad Fairbrass with 69 nett, Bill Gordon with 70 nett and Grant Downing with 71 nett.  Ladies winner was Susanne Connor with 35 points.

 Mitch strikes the ball
   

 PD Forrest Trophy Thursday 27 May

The PD Forrest trophy, a par event was won by Lyn Willett with +3 on a countback from Rhonda Parker.

 Proud winner of the PD Forrest, Lyn
   

Boyup Brook Tyre Service Trophy Saturday 22 May

Thirteen men travelled from Collie on the weekend that their course was being used for the South West District Ladies Golf Championships.  Sponsored by Boyup Brook Tyre Service local knowledge was at the fore when Jock Aird won the day with 40 points on a countback from Chris Glynn, Ian Mitchell, Simon Purse and Geoff Lake.  E. Annandale with 39 points was the best men’s Collie score.

 Kevin, Glenn and Bill enjoy a beer
   

Melba Henderson Memorial Trophy Thursday 20 May

The Boyup Brook Lady golfers were pleased to welcome their sponsor, Robyn Skraha and family when they played for the Melba Henderson Memorial Trophy.  The winner was Jenny Aird with 40 points and runner up was Susanne Connor with 39 points.  Hidden Holes was always a favourite of Melba’s and the Club continues to run this competition, which was won by Geraldine Pensini.

 Bridgetown Vets Day
   

GB Mitchell Board Trophy Saturday 15 May

More good scores were achieved on Saturday when the men played for the GB Mitchell board with a par round.  Ian Mitchell fittingly won the day with a +9, Simon Purse was runner up with +6 and Captain, Brad Fairbrass was third with +5.  Lyn Willett won the ladies event with +2.

Nearest the pins were won by Lyn Willett, Jock Aird, Brad Fairbrass and Neville Parker. 

 A day on the golf course
   

ClarkLee Steere Trophy Thursday 13 May

Another perfect day greeted the Boyup Brook lady golfers as they set out to play for the Clark/Lee Steere trophy on Thursday 13 May.

Winner of the Clark trophy for A grade was Helen Robertson with 42 points and the winner of the Lee Steere trophy for B with an amazing 50 points was Beth Askew.  Geraldine Pensini also had an excellent score of 49 points.

Novelties were won by Jenny Aird for the closest chip on green number 1 and the nearest to the pin on number 6 and Lyn Willett was awarded the longest putt on number 16.  Beth Askew achieved the best gross of 92 for the day.

Clark/Lee Steere day Ladies with sponsors daughter Roslyn Lee Steere

 

 

 

 

   

Golf Member Farewelled Saturday 8 May

Saturday 8 May brought a happy crowd of golfers to the course, most eager for their first real game of the season. 

Good scores again prevailed with Vice Captain, Ian Timperly winning the day with 42 points on a countback from Bill Gordon.  President, Ian Mitchell was third with 41 points.  For the ladies, Rhonda Parker won with 42 points with Densie Twigg runner up with 41 points.

Novelties were won for the nearest to the pin on no. 6, Ian Mitchell, no. 12, Lyn Willett and no 15, Denise Twigg.

Club members were sad to farewell Geoff Brennan who is moving back to York.

 Mitch takes longest drive from Grunter
   

Gong Trophy Thursday 6 May

The Boyup Brook Lady Golfers competed for the Gong Trophy on Thursday 6 May.  The Gong trophy was first donated my Nel Cook more than fifty five years ago. 

Playing a stroke round, Denise Twigg won the day with a terrific score of 64 nett and Jann Mead was runnerup with 67 nett. 

“The fairways, although they are loosing their green tinge, still encourage the ball to roll.  However, the greens, being quite sandy, are a little troublesome,” said Denise.

Novelties were won by a delighted Lyn Jennings for her nearest to the pin on no. 3, closest chip on 18 went to Denise Twigg and third best shot on 9 went to Merridee Waters.  With 89 off the stick Merridee won the best gross.

 

Denise's near hole-in-one on no. 15 

   

Champions Open the Golf Season

Aird & Co and Greenline Ag Sponsors for Opening Day Thursday 27 April and Saturday 1 May

Champions Merridee Waters and Simon Purse hit the first ball to open the golf season in Boyup Brook, on ladies day, Tuesday 27 April and the general club opening on Saturday 1 May, respectively.

An excellent number of people both members and potential members participated in both days and enjoyed exceptional weather and green fairways.

New course Manager, Simon Purse, has the ‘Family Fairway’ concept working well with members choosing to look after a fairway by raking up sticks and stones and burning the edges.  The course committee has been busy tidying up dead and dangerous trees, re sanding the greens and fitting new cups and flags.  Although the grass was in desperate need of some rain the course was beautifully presented.

Sponsors, Aird and Company put on a great day for the ladies when 18 golfers played a 2 person Ambros.  There was an encouraging chance for everyone with novelties on the 9 holes played and trophies for the winners.  The winners were: Helen Robertson and Robyn Skraha.

Greenline Ag sponsored the Opening Day on Saturday when groups of four played an Ambros event.  The winners were Simon Purse, Ginny Mitchell, Brian Twigg and Peter Hilder and runners up were Ian Purse, Susanne Connor, Jenny Aird and John Culverston.

2009 Champion, Simon Opens the Golf Season

 

  Captain Brad welcoming everyone to the Boyup Brook Golf Club

 

2009 Ladies Champion, Merridee hits the first ball to open the Ladies Golf Season