Boyup Brook Ladies Open Day

"Friends, Golfers and Countrymen lend me your ears," was the announcement that set the scene for the Boyup Brook Open Day.  62 Golfers had arrived to play a Canandian Foursomes as a lead up to the SWDLGA Championship.

With the theme of celebrating 400 years of Shakespeare the golfers were encouraged to go forth and reap the benefits of the course but beware not only of the Ides of March but also the three witches and the brew they serve from their cauldron on the verandah!

For one lady, Jan Plant, from Dunsborough Lakes, the day was one to remember - she achieved a hole-in-one on No. 3 fairway.

Before the announcements of the winners, producer, Ginny Mitchell had the entertainment well in hand.  With William Shakespeare, aliais, Brad Fairbrass and the three witches, Jenny Aird, Libby Marshall and Pauline Glynn performing "Brush up your Shakespeare" dance routine accompanied by Anne Hathaway, aliais, Rhonda Parker singing.

The winners were Ginny Mitchell and Lyn Willett with 41 points on a countback from Pauline Glynn and Jenny Aird, 3rd were Deb Randall and Dallis Nielson from Sanctuary, 37 points, and 4th was Shirley Sanderson, BBK and Jan Penna from DBK with 36 points.  AM round was won by Robyn Roney and Wendy Chadbourne from DBK, 21 points and PM round was won by Joan Embry DCC and Myra Bell from GBS with 19 points.  Fittingly the winner of the teams event was the play, "All's Well That Ends Well" with Jenny Aird, Pauline Glynn, Joan Embry and Myra Bell with 77 points. 

Many thanks went to our sponsors, Boyup Brook IGA and South West Riverstones as well as our Course Manager, Simon Purse and his helpers, the mowing ladies, Wendy and Shirley, the ladies in the Kitchen under the supervision of Maureen Piper and our male members who worked the office, bar and transport.


Left: Winners Lyn and Ginny

Middle: Runners up Jenny and Pauline

Right: Jan Plant - Hole in One

 

     

Golfers enjoying the course

Sanctuary Golf Resort Trophy

Good scores were recorded on the Sanctuary Golf Resort Trophy day.  Playing Par, Simon Purse won with +3, Grant Downing was second with =2 and Ian Purse 3rd with +1.  No doubt Simon with put his winning voucher to good use on the Sanctuary Golf course.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A

Anniversary Cup

Trophies

Working out the end score

Brad the Golfer

 

 

Anniversary Cup

An overcast sky and no wind were almost perfect golfing conditions, except for the chill factor, when 66 men hit the golf course at Boyup Brook to play for the prestige Anniversary Cup Trophy. This event is generously sponsored by MacNeils Accounting.

With the Stableford event played over 27 holes, it was difficult to see a clear winner until the final putt.  The winner was a delighted Gordon Jones from Greenbushes winnng with 55 points on a countbak from Ken Smallwood from Collie.  The small club of Greenbushes did proud by also having third place winner with 54 points, Joe Evans and fourth was Bevan O'Dwyer from Bridgetown with 53 points.  The gross winner was Evan Sewell from Manjimup, playing off a 3 handicap and gaining 49 gross points.

The visitors thanked the sponsor, congratulated the Course Manager and the ladies in the kitchen and office.

 

 

     

Left: Men's Captain, Peter House

Centre: Golfers from around the South West

Right: Sponsor, Maureen Piper, Winner, Gordon Jones and Captain, Peter House

 

McIntosh & Son

It was Paul Broockmann who stood up to be counted on the McIntosh & Son Trophy day winnng with 38 points from Peter House on 37 points and Grant Downing on 34 Points.

 

Paul with Ian and Simon

 

Red Hill Oliva Trophy

There were some close scores whent he ladies played for the Red Hill Oliva Trophy with Pauline Glynn winning with 74 nett and Rhonda Parker runner up with 7b  nett.  The Olive oil is a much sort after prize.

Novelties were won by Lyn Willett with the longest putt on No. 9 and Penny Tweedie won the Closest Chip on No. 18.  Ferrets were achieved by Rhonda Parker on No. 2 and Maureen Piper on No. 10.

Rhonda & Pauline

 

 

Western Districts Reality

Never has the warmth of the Clubhouse been more appreciated than on Saturday when the golfers played for the Western Districts Reality trophy.  Les has stacked the woodshed full and Simon didn't hesitate to throw a log or three on the fire.  Meanwhile sponsor, Penny Tweedie, had the heartiest and tastiest meal ready for the cold and hungry.

This was a Championship round for the players and it was Simon Purse who came in with a top score of 69 nett with Ian Purse second best with 74 nett and Luke Dynan third with 76 nett.  Ladies was a tight finish with Shirley Sanderson declared the winner with 28 points on a countback from Lyn Willett.  It is debatable whether Lyn got 2nd or the NAGA! The novelties, nearest to the pin were won by Lyn Willett on 3 and 12, Chris Lee Steere on 6 and Grant Downing on 15.

It was a father and son (Ian and Simon) show for the Western District Reality trophy

 

 BP Service Station Trophy 

The BP Service Station Trophy was won by Lyn Willett with 34 points from Penny Tweedie on 32 points.  While thanking the sponsors, Lyn Willett said, "It is wonderful to see a young couple tkae over an established business and take it to new levels."

The novelties were won by Lyn Jennings with the longest putt on No 18 and best second shot on No. 1 was won by Rhonda Parker.  During the day Penny Tweedie achieved a Birdie on No. 12 and a Ferret while Ginny Mitchell got a Ferret on No. 12.

 

Hampton Partners Trophy

It was with great pleasure that Brad Fairbrass accepted Hampton Partners Trophy and will also have his name on the PD Forrest Board.  It was a close call when Brad defeated Les Marsden on a Countback - both on +3.

"Since I was Men's Captain I've had a pretty good record of winning Countback contests," said Brad.  Both men thanked Hampton Partners for their long time sponsorship of the Golf Club.

Winning pair: Les and Brad with
a laugh and a hand shake

 

Vice Captain's Trophy 

A lot hinged on getting a good score this week.  Not only was this the Vice Captain's Trophy but also the 2nd qualifying round of the Championships, 3rd Silver Spoon and International rounds.

It was a tight finish between Susanne and Penny with Susanne winning on a countback with 73 nett and Ginny a close third with 74 nett.

Novelties were won by Susanne with the longest putt and Pauline Glynn nearest to the pin on No. 3.

Something warm for the chilly nights

 

Toyota Manjimup Trophy

"We appreciated the sponsorship of Manjimup Toyota," said Simon Purse as he accepted his position as winner with 40 points.  Runner up was Les Marsden with 36 points and 3rd was Brad Fairbrass with 34 points.

Brad's commented, "I saw a fair bit of the course today - some I didn't want to see at all!"

Winners of the ladies was Lyn Willett with 33 points and seond was Rhonda Parker with 32 points.

 

Brad, Les, Robyn and Peter Hilder           Robyn and Brad count up the damage!
sink their last putts   

 

 

Chidgzey Mitchell Trophy 

It was a Desrae/Shirley day when the ladies played for the Chidgzey/Mitchell Trophy this year sponsored by Di Lodge representing the Chidgzey side of the trophy.

Desrae won the day with a fabulous 39 points pipping Shirley on a countback.  In getting that score Desrae had two ferrets, one on No 13 and one on No 14 and she also won the novelty for the longest drive for handicaps 30 - 45.  Shirley got a birdie on No. 6 and went on to get the best gross for the day and the month of June with 92 gross.  Both won the June Consistency with 15 1/2 each.

Both lost points off their handicaps.

The other novelties were won by Lyn Willett with longest drive for 0-29 handicaps and the closest chips on No. 9.

Winners Shirley and Desrae with Captain, Lyn (centre)

 

P D Forrest Trophy

A perpetual trophy, the PD Forrest Trophy has been part of the Club since its foundation. Hence it is an honour for the winner to have their name engraved on this magnificent silver rose bowl.

This year it was a pleasure to present the bowl to Pauline Glynn.  It is a first for Pauline to have her name engraved and more so as this is her last season playing in the Club.  Pauline won with +3 from Desrae Lee Steere with +2 - excellent scores.

The novelty was won by Denise Twigg with the closest chip on no. 17.  Desrae also had a great day with the chipper achieving two ferrets on no. 7 and no. 14 and Penny got a ferret on no. 16.

Pauline holds the PD Forrest Trophy - the Rose Bowl

 

 

 Boyup Brook Men's Vets Day 

131 golfers from 19 clubs from around the SW headed for Boyup Brook on Friday 24 June to play a stableford event - and they weren't disappointed.  Well organised, a well presented course and good food made for a memorable day.

SW Veteran's President, Steve Jolly said, "Great job Chris and Neville, you should be very happy with your own efforts in a successful day and the efforts of your team of volunteers who did you proud. And thanks for arranging a rain free day, it was appreciated by all."

Organiser Neville said, "We had a good team, from the set up of the day, conscientious ground staff including our mowing women, Shirley and Wendy, Chef Pauline and her helpers in the kitchen to office staff Rhonda and Peter."

The winner with great a score was Ron Skelcher with 42 points, runner up was Cec Holman with 38 points, both from Harvey, on a countback from Denis Cocker from Collie.

Novelties: Nearest the Pins - Terry Barker, Greg Bell, Kerry Stewart and Ian Haseldene and Longest Putt - Derek Williams and Richard Howlett


A busy Vets Day

 

Boyup Brook Physiotherapy Trophy

Perhaps it was the excellent condition the course was in, maybe it was the way the Magpies were singing or the still overcast conditions but the Boyup Brook golf course was the place to be on Thursday 16 June.

Playing a Four Ball Better Ball competition for the Boyup Brook Physiotherapy Trophy the winners were Shirley Sanderson and Lyn Jennings with a good score of 42 points.  Also winning the novelty with the best 2nd hit on No. 16 was Shirley Sanderson and the longest putt on No. 4 was won by Ginny Mitchell and Desrae Lee Steere

Winners: Shirley and Lyn

 

Renew Energy Day - Mixed Foursomes Championship

 On the weekend it was the Renew Energy Day with the Mixed Foursomes Championship being played.

Ex-local, Don Ritson returned to the golf club with his work mates, family and friends.  While club members competed in the Mixed Foursomes Championships Don and his friends enjoyed a fun game of golf.

In introducing 'Renew Energy' Don said the Company specializes in providing advice, home assessments and quotations on solar panel systems for homes and businesses. Working for the Company are two qualified electricians - one is ex-local, Lincoln Hands, plus an apprentice, local, Tim Mead.  Don said they are very proud of the way the boys do their work and the feedback from clients compliment them on the pride they take.

Winning the Mixed Foursomes Championship in the gross was Ian Purse and Shirley Sanderson, runners up were Penny Tweedie and Les Marsden. The winners of the nett were Brad Fairbrass and Lyn Jennings and runners up were Pauline and Chris Glynn. Sadly this will be the last time Pauline and Chris will play in such an event at the Club as they will have a change in lifestyle and move to the city in 2017.  Chris's parents were foundation members and so Chris has been in the Club since he was a very young junior.

Most agreed it was a good day and many experienced and saw places they had never been before!

Winners: Shirley and Ian

 

Jubilee Foursomes

The Jubilee Foursomes was introduced by the Women's Golf Union in 1971 to celebrated 50 years of golf in Australia.  It was such a successful event that WA continues to this day with this event.  This is a much sort after event where the winners have the privilege of competing with other winners from around the State at Gosnells Golf Club on Tues 30 August 2016. 

The winners were Rebecca Thompson and Lyn Willett with 31 points followed by Lyn Jennings and Desrae Lee Steere on 29 points on a countback from Shirley Sanderson and Wendy Tuckett.

Also in the field were four new players.

 

 Julie, Nicky, Jen and Helen

 

 

  Woolgrowers Day 

Local woolgrowers, Ian and Simon Purse and Paul Broockmann sponsored the Woolgrowers Day.  It was the first qualifying round of the Championships and Captain's trophy.

The winner was Grant Downing with 80 gross and 69 nett and runner up was Peter House with 70 nett.            

 

 

 


Winners are grinners! Peter and Grunta

 

            

 Boyup Brook Co-op Day

The long weekend brought visitors to the Club and a good field enjoyed the sponsorship of the Boyup Brook Co-op on Saturday.   

Member of the Co-op Board, Paul Broockmann, was on hand to present the trophies and said, “It is important for the local community to support local businesses to enable the community as a whole to grow and prosper.”

Winner of the day was Les Marsden with 39 points, runner up was Ben Mead with 35 points on a countback from Ian Purse.  The winner of the ladies was Lyn Willett with 37 points and runner up was Rebecca Thompson with 31 points.

Longest putt on No. 9 was John Culverston, nearest to the pin on No. 15 was Paul Broockmann and No. 3 was Pete Sanderson.

Mark Brooks, from the Kwinana Golf Club, said it was his 20th year of coming to Boyup Brook and this long weekend of golf at Boyup Brook was a highlight of his golfing calendar. A great relationship had grown up over those years.

 

 

Co-op Board member, Paul  Broockmann and Men's Captain, Peter House

 Locals and visitors enjoy the social atmosphere of the Clubhouse

 

 

Tree House Coffee Lounge Irish Sweep Stakes Fun Day

 A fun day of golf was held on Sunday when the Tree House Coffee Lounge sponsored an Irish Sweep Stake event with an added attraction of a quiz question on every hole.

 

Winners were Wendy Tuckett, Steve Anderson and Steve Thompson with a score of 89 and runners up, close on their heels were, Lyn Willett, Pete Sanderson and Les Marden with 881/2.

There was much laughter in the clubhouse when the best wrong answers for the quiz were read out along with a broken golf stick and split pants.

"The hospitality of the Boyup Brook golfing members is totally appreiated by all the visitors," said Mark Brooks. "Thank you to the generous sponsors and the wholesome food provided. The excellent condition of the course is a credit to the Course Manager, his helpers and the Family Fairway program."                   

 

 

Sponsors: Pete and Shirley Sanderson

Top: Grunta, Pete, Les and Thomo  
Below: Bochy and Brooksy

Tasman Shearing Trophy

The Tasman Shearing Trophy day will be one Ben Mead remembers forever!  Not only was he the winner of the day with 43 points but he scored an Eagle on No 1.  No 1 fairway is a par 4, 260 metres, and for Ben that was just a drive and a putt!  Paul Broockmann was second best with a score of 39 points and Richard Phillips had to fight for his position as third place getter with 38 points - on a countback from Brad Fairbrass.  Sponsor, Rebecca Thompson came in with 34 points, Lyn Willett 32 points and Ginny Mitchell is back into her golf again with 25 points.

The Club welcomes new player, Matt Lowe and also welcomes back Robyn White.

Following the game it was a near full club house that enjoyed a delicious meal provided by the sponsor and club members. 

Vice Captain, Simon, presents Ben with a ball for his eagle on No 1

Matt and Grant

 

 

Lucille Chidgzey Trophy

The Boyup Brook lady golfers played for the Lucille Chidgzey trophy in fine weather. 

Lucille Chidgzey was a foundation member of the Club and her memory and achievements live on. The ladies appreciate that her daughter, Di Lodge, continues to support the club with this trophy.

The results from the day go towards the 1st round of Championships, 2nd round of the Silver Spoon and International Bowl competitions. A putting competition was also held.

The winner of the day with 73 nett was Shirley Sanderson with runner up being Lyn Willett with 75 nett.  The winner of the putting competition was Lyn Willett with 26 putts. 

Birdies were achieved by Shirley Sanderson and Lyn Willett on no15. Denise Twigg achieved nearest to the pin and a birdie on No 6.

Desrae and Rebecca

 

F E Whistler Memorial Bell Sponsored by Blackwood Building Services

What sounded like it was going to be a pretty terrible weather day on the course but actually turned out quite pleasant for the golfers with just some light drizzle on Saturday 21 May 2016.  It was a Par event with the winners name to go one the F E Whistler Memorial Bell trophy board.

The winner with an amazing score was Paul Broockmann with +5 and runner up went to Ben Mead with +3.

 

 

 

            Lisa's Beauty Salon Trophy             

Lisa's Beauty Salon day is always a day full of surprises for the golfers and this year was no exception.  Along with trophies Lisa supplied each golfer with their own personalized wine glass.

The winner of the Par event was a thrilled Rebecca Thompson with +1 and the runner up was Lyn Willett with -1.  Jenny Aird won the closest chip on No 9 and Lyn Willett won the longest putt on No 18.

  

Rebecca and Lisa

Personalized wine glasses

 

Leyland Contractors Trophy

It was another day on a stunning golf course.  With sponsors, Leyland Contractors, Les and Sally Marsden, a stableford event was played, with Grant Downing winning with a great score of 41 points, Peter Marshall runner up with 37 points and Richard Phillips third with 35 points.  A curry night, superbly cooked by Sally, added to a fun atmosphere in the clubhouse.

   

Sally and Les

 

 Melba Henderson Memorial Trophy

Melba Henderson was a special Golfing Treasure of the Boyup Brook Golf Club and so it was a special day when members went out to vie for her trophy.  The winner, Desrae Lee Steere, was thrilled to win this Stableford event with 33 points and runner up was Rebecca Thompson with 32 points.

The hidden holes competition was won by Lyn Jennings and the closest chip on No. 18 was won by Shirley Sanderson.

Denise on Melba's seat

 

 

 

              Clark/Lee Steere Trophy

It was with happy memories of two founding members, Ladies Champions and Club Stalwarts,Betty Clark and Joan Lee Steere that the Boyup Brook ladies took to the golf course to vie for their trophies donated by the families.

Son, John Clark said,"With luck today the weather was beautiful but if it wasn't, the benefits of the exercise and camaraderie would have made up for that. And if it wasn't your best game of golf, you would have had some good shots." 

He was of course correct and it did turn out a another great day.

Winners of the day were: A Grade, Shirley Sanderson with 35 points and B Grade, Desrae Lee Steere with 26 points.

Shirley scooped the pool winning the novelties, closest chip on No. 1 and longest putt on No. 11.

 

 

Winner of the day: Shirley Sanderson

 

 

  Gong Trophy and Club Crystal

 

A tradition in the Club started in 1958 when Mrs Nell Cook donated the Gong Trophy.  Today the gong is used to call players to assemble for game announcements and the winner gets their name engraved on it.

 

Again it was a pleasure to be out on the course - freshly mown grass and good weather.  The Winner of the day was Lyn Willett with 71 nett and runner up was Jenny Aird with 76 nett.  Novelties: Wendy Tuckett's ball was nearest to the pin on No. 6 and Shirley Sanderson got the best third on No. 17.

 

Three ferrets (chip ins) were achieved by Denise Twigg, Rhonda Parker and Lyn Willett

Rebecca Thompson celebrated a special birthday on the day.

 

Birthday Girl, Rebecca and Wendy

 

Club Opening Day

The Boyup Brook Golf course looked a picture for the formal opening of the 2016 golfing season with newly mown fairways and bagged greens.

To hit the first ball was past Captain, Les Marsden.  The ball's direction didn't live up to the good swinging action but it none the less received a hearty clap and a smile on the faces of fellow golfers.

Golfers then played an Ambrose event viaing for the CRT Farm Supplies' Trophy. 

 

Les opens the season

The winners were:

Paul Brookmann     57 1/2
Blake Virga
Grant Downing

Ian Purse                58 3/8
Susanne Connor
Peter Hilder
Chris Glynn

Peter House           59 7/8
Lyn Willett
Richard Phillips
Brad Fairbrass

            Ladies Opening Day

There was exitement in the air as the cars rolled into the Golf Club.  The Boyup Brook Golfing season was about to get underway.  What's more beautiful green fairways greeted the golfers.  It was a combination of present members and new players that watched as the 2015 Ladies Golf Champion, Rhonda Parker, opened the season by hitting the first ball.

 

Everyone went on to play an Ambrose event sponsored by Aird & Co.  The Club’s golfing treasures, past players, arrived to enjoy the company of fellow golfers and enjoy a delicious afternoon tea.

Rhonda hits the first ball of the season

 

 

Opening Day Winners were:

 

1st           Desrae Lee Steere

      Jen Staniforth Smith

      Rhonda Parker

 

2nd          Lyn Jennings

              Shirley Sanderson

              Ginny Mitchell

 

3rd           Jenny Aird

               Helen Coole

               Maureen Piper

 

No. 10 Best Second                        Shirley Sanderson

No. 11 Longest Putt                        Ginny Mitchell

No. 12 Nearest Pin                         Helen Coole

No. 13 Closest Chip                        Rhonda Parker

No. 14 Longest Putt                        Suzanne Connor

No. 15 Nearest Pin                         Denise Twigg

No. 16 Longest drive 29-45 hcp      Desrae Lee Steere

No. 17 Longest drive 0-28 hcp        Shirley Sanderson

No. 18 Best Third                          Merridee Waters