Country Music Trophy

The Country Music Trophy was won by Lyn Willett with 34 points narrowly beating playing mate, Shirley Sanderson, with 33 points.
The monthly statistics showed Jenny Aird as the most consistent players and Lyn Willett had the best gross of 95.

 Fairway no 12
Ladies Captain Trophy
It was a busy day at golf on Thursday 7 August when the ladies played for the Captain’s trophy, and the President’s trophy and Silver Spoon were also decided.
Rhonda Parker won the Captain’s trophy with a wonderful 67 nett and the best gross of 89. The runner up was Lyn Willett with 72 nett. The putting competition was a popular win by Maureen Piper with a score of 27 putts on a countback from Lyn Willett. Both Maureen Piper and Shirley Sanderson were congratulated for chipping in.
The President’s trophy is the best nett out of two qualifying rounds. This was won by Rhonda Parker with 144 nett on a countback from Lyn Willett.
The winner of the Silver Spoon, which gives the winner the opportunity to play in Perth against other clubs from around the state, was Lyn Willett.
Jenny Aird and Sue Wallace came third in the recent Vets competition at Collie.
 Rhonda Parker
Blossom's Gifts Trophy
The Boyup Brook ladies played for the Blossom’s Gifts trophy on Thursday 31 July with Lyn Willett winning on 37 points and Rhonda Parker runner up with 32 points narrowly beating Jenny Aird on a countback. Longest putts were awarded to Wendy Tuckett on No. 1 and Shirley Sanderson on No 10.
There was great gaiety in the Clubhouse when a special birthday was celebrated by Rhonda and she was hugely surprised when her two sisters, brother and brother-in-law from the Eastern States walked into the Clubhouse.
 Rhonda's family
Close Finish in the Anniversary Cup
Once again Boyup Brook’s premier golfing event, the Anniversary Cup sponsored by MacNeils, was a great success bringing golfers from around the South West together.
 
Fifty seven men from Collie, Manjimup, Bridgetown, Northcliffe, Donnybrook, Bunbury, Royal Fremantle and Boyup Brook enjoyed 27 holes of golf in good weather despite the occasional light shower. Many players commented on the great condition of the course and how good the greens were.
 
Maureen Piper, proprietor of MacNeils, spoke about change and how change affects your business, and the need to stay relevant and up-to-date. 
“Of particular importance is the use of technology,” said Maureen.  “MacNeils are implementing a new Software Accounting program that will halve the time spent in the office, and leave time for more work, or more Golf!”
 
Maureen went on to congratulate the winner Jeff Heath, from Donnybrook. Jeff with 57 points narrowly pipped local, Jock Aird with 56 points.
 
Jeff thanked the sponsors for their support and congratulated the groundsmen on the course. He then went on to say he had played in this event years ago but had a long break and has only just returned to golf.
 
3rd Steve Thompson 53 points Boyup Brook, 4th Duncan Kostera 50 point Bridgetown and Best Gross, Evan Sewell from Manjimup
 
Acting Captain, Peter House said, “Thank you to Jenny Aird and Helen Robertson who were a great help in the Match Room, the ‘old’ captains for their advice and for the wonderful food produced by the ladies in the kitchen. This was the first Anniversary Cup that Peter has ever been involved in.
 
Boyup Brook Tyre Service Trophy
 
The Boyup Brook men managed to hold off the rain on Saturday to play in pleasant conditions. Neville Parker with 72 nett won the Boyup Brook Tyre Service trophy with Grant Downing runner up with 74 nett and Ben Mead third with 75 nett.
 No 10 fairway
The Terry Redman Trophy
 
The Boyup Brook lady golfers played a par event for the Terry Redman trophy on Thursday. Jenny Aird was the winner with -1 and Sue Wallace as runner up with -2 on a countback from Rhonda Parker. Best Gross was Rhonda Parker with 96.
Jenny Aird and Lyn Jennings were thrilled to come 3rd when they play a Canadian Foursomes at the Greenbushes Open Day.
 Geraldine and Penny

Caltex Energy WA Trophy and P McMahon Glynn Board Trophy

The men played a par event for the Caltex Energy WA trophy and the chance to have their name on the P. McMahon Glynn Board.  The winner was Brad Fairbrass with +2, runner up was Greg Hales +1 and third was Ian Tweedie with -1.  Rhonda Parker was the leading lady with +7.

 The Men

The Redhill Oliva Trophy

The ladies were delighted to have their sponsor, Maria Muir of Redhill Oliva, in the clubhouse to present the torphies.  Penny Tweedie won the stroke round with 72 nett and Lyn Willett came runner up with 77 nett on a countback from Jenny Aird.  Merridee Waters won the putting competition with 29 putts.

 Penny and Geraldine
Sanctuary Trophy
The Boyup Brook men golfers played a stableford event for the Sanctuary trophy with John Kenna winning with 38 points from Matthew Blechynden with 37 points. The leading lady was Rhonda Parker. The nearest to the pin was the novelty on all four par 3 holes with Simon Purse and Grant Downing both tied for the best position on No 3, Ian Purse, Jock Aird and Peter House were the winners on the other holes.
 Relaxing at the clubhouse
Bluestone Café trophy
The ladies played for the Bluestone Café trophy with Jenny Aird winning with 36 point, Lyn Willett runner up with 35 points and Rhonda Parker came third with 31 points. 
Boyup Brook ladies had success when several members played in the vets competition in Capel last Monday in horrendous weather conditions. The ladies from different clubs formed a team of four to play an Irish Sweep Stakes event. In the winning team was Rhonda Parker, 3rd was Jenny Aird’s team on a countback from Penny Tweedie’s team.
“It was a real sense of achievement – just to finish,” said Rhonda Parker. 
 Fairway No. 11
Vice Captain's Trophy
The Boyup Brook Lady golfers played for Jenny Aird’s Vice Captain’s trophy and the Club Crystal. It also was the 2nd qualifying round for the Club Championship, 3 Silver Spoon and 3 International Bowl round. 
Jenny Aird was the winner of the Club Crystal with 74 nett. Penny Tweedie was the winner of the Vice Captain’s trophy with 76 points with a three way countback for runner up with Rhonda Parker winning with 77 nett from Shirley Sanderson and Rebecca Thompson.
Penny
Vets Come to Boyup
Boyup Brook Golf Club hosted their annual Country Veterans Day with 109 nominated and 98 in the final field. In ideal conditions players were in awe of the course with some stating that it was the best sand greens they had played on. Afterwards everyone enjoyed great fellowship in the clubhouse. A combined effort from kitchen/office/ bar and course helpers made for good scores and a pleasant day all round.
Winner on 39 points from Bridgetown was Chris Grizich and runner up sharing 35 points Gary Chatfield from Busselton and Craig Sisson from Bridgetown.
16 clubs from the region were represented.
The Country Veterans Golfers Association (CVGA) hosts this event throughout the year. 
Boyup Brook has 13 members who regularly travel throughout the SW playing on different golf courses from Pinjarra to Augusta.
“It is always a thoroughly enjoyable day and lots of fun,” said avid Vet’s player, Neville Parker. “We get to play on a variety of courses at reduced green fees.”
It is to be noted that the CVGA will host the National Veterans Championships 9-14 November 2014 at Bunbury, Busselton, Capel and Sanctuary courses with some 400 golfers expected to play/tour from across Australia. 
“This is a chance to showcase this wonderful part of Australia to visitors to the South West corner,” said Neville, who is part of the hard working committee organising the event.
 Information and entry forms can be found at www.vetsgolf.com.au
Fairway No. 10
Chidgzey/Mitchell Trophy
The ladies played for the Chidgzey/Mitchell trophy on Thursday 26 June. The winner was Jenny Aird with 35 points and the runner up was Rebecca Thompson with 32 points. Jann Mead had the best gross of 98 on the day and Lyn Willett had the best gross for the month 93. Jenny Aird won the consistency for the month with 14½points.
Penny, Lyn and Rhonda
Hales Electrical Trophy
The Boyup Brook golfers were highly competitive when they played for the Hales Electrical trophy on Saturday 28 June. Sponsors, Colin and Angela Hales presented the trophy to the winner, Matthew Blechynden, with 38 points who narrowly won on a countback from Daly Winter and Peter House. The leading lady was Rhonda Parker with 35 points. Club stalwart, John Culvertson was thrilled to birdie on No. 1.
The game was played in great weather unlike the previous week when the day was washed out. The PD Forrest Board and Hampton Partners sponsored day will be played at a later date.
Tasman Shearing
The unusual event, Matchplay Stableford Pairs, was played when Bridgetown men visited Boyup Brook on 14 June. Boyup Brook was victorious winning 6 games to 1. The winner of the Tasman Shearing trophy was Chris Mead with 39 points, runner up was Brad Fairbrass with 37 and 3rd was Grant Downing with 36. It was a very successful day with a full clubhouse.
Greg, Brad and Michael
South West Ladies Championships
Seven ladies travelled to Bunbury to play in the South West Ladies Championship organised by the South West District Ladies Golf Association. The 36 hole event was played over two days. Saturday was very windy and wet and fortunately there was great improvement in the weather on Sunday. 
However, there were some great results with Boyup Brook’s Rhonda Parker announced as the runner up to the Champion in the Bronze Division, handicaps between 19.00 and 26.9 and the Pewter Division was won by Shirley Sanderson of Boyup Brook with 74 points. The Pewter division event is Stableford and is for handicaps 27 – 45.
Shirley Sanderson - SW Pewter Champion
Boyup Brook Physio Trophy
The Boyup Brook lady golfers played for the Boyup Brook Physio Trophy on Thursday. This Four Ball Better Ball competition was won by Jann Mead and Penny Tweedie with a super score of 43 points. Runners up were Shirley Sanderson and Wendy Tuckett with 39 points on a countback from Ginny Mitchell and Lyn Willett.
“This course is magnificent,” said Penny. “Special thanks to our Physio, Helen for sponsoring the day.”
Rhonda Rules
Jubilee Foursome Winners Off To Perth
It was a thrilling win for Jenny Aird and Penny Tweedie when they won the Jubilee Foursomes played at the Boyup Brook Golf Club. Winning with 35 points they narrowly beat runners up Jann Mead and Rhonda Parker with 33 points.
Winners of the first nine were Helen Robinson and Helen Wehr and winners of the second nine were Lyn Jennings and Shirley Sanderson.
As winners in the Boyup Brook Club, this gives Jenny and Penny the opportunity to play against other players from around the State on a Perth course.
The Australian Ladies Golf Union started in 1921 and 50 years later for their Golden Jubilee each State was given some money to hold a Jubilee Foursomes event in 1971.
After the event, Western Australia Ladies Golf Union committee of the time decided to continue with the format of the Jubilee Foursomes with a sand green section added in 1973.
 
Penny Tweedie and Jenny Aird
Leyland Contractors Day
Les Marsden achieve the best score of 71 nett on his trophy day, Leyland Contractors. However the winner was John Kenna with 72 nett, runner up Paul Broockmann with 73 and 3rd Simon Purse with 74 nett. Jann Mead won the ladies event with 34 points.
Jock Aird had an unfortunate day when his cart broke down and when on the now famous No 3 tee he didn’t have Tweedie’s luck of a hole in one, instead the head fell off his no. 3 club as he struck the ball.
Does everyon play golf like this?
Lucille Chidgzey Trophy
On Thursday the ladies played for the Lucille Chidgzey trophy which included a putting competition. Lyn Willett won the day with 72 nett with Jenny Aird runner up on a countback from Rebecca Thompson with 75 nett. Lyn Willett won the putting competition with 25 putts.
“The putting competition is a great test of two skills – both your chipping and putting,” said Lyn.
Lucille Chidgzey was a foundation member of the Club and her memory and achievements live on. The ladies appreciate that her daughter, Di Lodge, continues to support the club with this trophy.
I've got it!
Dramas and Achievements on the Golf Course
 Boyup Brook Riverton Weekend on the long weekend saw golfers come from Kendinup and Kwinana golf clubs. There was excitement in the Clubhouse on Saturday as news of Ian Tweedie’s Hole-in-One circulated through the club.
With sponsorship from the Boyup Brook Co-op a Stableford event was held on the Saturday with Grant Downing winning with 40 points, runner up was Ben Mead with 39 points on a countback from Simone Boccia.
On Sunday a mixed Ambrose event was held.
“All up it was a fun weekend,” said Captain, Les Marsden.
My ball really is here somewhere
Hole-in-One for Tweedie
Ian Tweedie thought it was going to be an average golfing day when he stood on tee no. 3 and struck his ball with his six iron 173 metres to the green. Playing with three visitors from Kendinup, Mandurah and Bunbury the group was surprised when they couldn’t see Ian’s ball on the green. Jokingly one said he would check the hole and there it was. 
Ian said, “I was pretty happy with that.” It is Ian’s second hole-in-one but the first when playing in a competition.
Thirty four years ago Ian had watched Bill Bradford’s ball roll in the same hole for a hole-in-one.
Ian Tweedie
PD Forrest trophy
The ladies played a Par event for the PD Forrest Perpetual trophy on Thursday. The winner was Lyn Willett with +1, runner up was Helen Weir -2 on a countback from Jenny Aird. The Best Gross for the month was gained by Lyn Willett with 92 stokes and the Most Consistent player for May was also Lyn Willett with 23 points.
Senior Member, Norma Staniforth Smith and New Member, Lorraine Robinson
Par Events Played at the Boyup Brook Golf Course
It was in wet and windy conditions that the Boyup Brook men golfers played a Par event for the Golf Box trophy and the JB Mitchell board. The winner was Ben Mead with +4 with Grant Downing coming second on a countback from Peter Marshall with +2.
Fairway 9 and 18
Boyup Brook Ladies Play for the Melba Henderson Memorial Trophy
The Boyup Brook Lady golfers were pleased to welcome their sponsor, Robyn Skraha into the Clubhouse when they played for the Melba Henderson Memorial Trophy. The winner was Lyn Willett with 37 points and runner up was Shirley Sanderson with 35 points. Hidden Holes was always a favourite of Melba’s and the Club continues to run this competition. Shirley won the competition with 11 points on the three chosen holes.
It was a touching moment when members raised their glasses to celebrate 2014 as Melba’s 100thyear.
The ladies also has been successful in winning their 4th pennant match and Rhonda Parker and Lyn Willett came 5th overall in the Augusta Ladies Classic.
 
Fairway No 1
New Member Shines on the Golf Course
On Thursday the ladies played for the Gong trophy. This was also the first of the qualifying rounds for the championships, Silver Spoon and International Bowl competitions. Sue Wallace was the winner with 69 nett. Sue was thrilled with her win saying, “This is my best score in 5 years.”
Ginny Mitchell continued with her good form to come runner up with 76 Nett. Best Gross went to Lyn Willett with a 102.
In her first game of the season Rebecca Thompson was nearest the pin on no. 3, Rhonda Parker had the best 3rd on No. 9 and Helen Robertson achieved the closest chip.
New member, Shirley Sanderson achieved a birdie on no. 17 with a chip in. Shirley also gained her handicap on the day and went on to play in the pennant team on Monday to win her match against Busselton.
Shirley Sanderson, Helen Wehr and Maureen Piper
Summit Fertiliser's Trophy
On Saturday 17 May the Boyup Brook golfers played a Stableford event for the Summit Fertilisers Trophy. Winner of the day was John Kenna with 34 points, runner up was Grant Downing 32 points and third was Chris Mead with 31 points. The leading lady was Jann Mead with 34 points. Jann Mead was the most accurate player winning nearest to the pin on numbers 6 and 12 and Grant Downing the nearest to the pin on number 3 green.
No 12
Clark Lee Steere Trophy
Betty Clark and Joan Lee Steere loved the game of golf and the camaraderie of being part of the Boyup Brook Golf Club.
They were both foundation and life members.
As John Clark said, “These ladies are with you in spirit today and are looking down from above as you generously butter the bread for sandwiches and they are smiling at your stories.”
He congratulated the winners on behalf of both families.
The Clark trophy went to the A-grade winner, Lyn Willett and the Lee Steere trophy to the B-grade winner, Ginny Mitchell.
“To all the others, I wish you good golf and individual success throughout the season,” Clark said.
“If your golf isn’t going as well as you would like, do what Betty and Joan would do – concentrate on enjoying the fresh air and conversation and your game will improve.”
Helen Wehr and Maureen Piper
Wallace Opens Golf Season
With green grass underfoot the Boyup Brook Golfers enjoyed a great Opening day on Saturday 10 May.
Last year’s Club Champion, Michael Wallace, hit the first ball watched by fellow golfers. Afterwards twenty seven golfers played a mixed Ambrose event with the winners being Simon Purse, Kevin Connor, Jann Mead, Peter House and John Culvertson. Runner ups were Les Marsden, David Lane, Susanne Connor, Paul Brookmann and Neville Parker and third were Michael Wallace, Lyn Jennings, Peter Sanderson and Peter Marshall.
Ladies swing into Golf at the Boyup Brook Golf Club
 
The golf season in Boyup Brook began positively for the ladies as
three potential new member were among the field.
 
As is tradition, Jann Mead, 2013 Ladies Champion, struck
the first ball of the season to a round of applause from the watching golfers.
 
A tinge of green showed in patches on the course even with the small
amount of rain so far and the greens were a treat after much work by the grounds’ men.
 
The ladies played a three person Ambrose event sponsored by Aird and Co.
 It was quite amazing that all groups came in with the same gross score. However,
the nett winners of the day were Helen Wehr, Maureen Piper and Shirley Sanderson,
2nd were Sue Wallace, Lorraine Roberson and Susanne Connor and 3rd
were Lyn Jennings, Jann Mead and Ginny Mitchell.
 
Afterwards the members were joined in the Clubhouse by several past
senior members for afternoon tea.
Jann Mead 2013 Ladies Champion