MacNeils Trophy Thursday 1 September

Each lady golfer had high expectations of themselves as they took to the golf course to contest the MacNeils trophy.  With the course in excellent condition and the weather holding out Denise Twigg was the winner with +2 and Ginny Mitchell was runner up with +1.

Maureen Piper from MacNeils with winner Denise Twigg 

Tandara Traders Trophy Final Qualifying Round Saturday 27 August

The playing of the final golf qualifying round for the championships was serious business for the men as they tried to improve their position on the championship table. Golfers were also playing for the Tandara Traders trophy sponsored by the Twigg Families.

The winner was Michael Wallace with 66 nett followed closely by Chris Mead with 67 nett on a countback from Ian Purse.

Ladies played a stablefore events and the winner was Jenny Aird with 36 points with Jan Hilder runner up with 34 points on a countback from Jann Mead and Lyn Willett

The night turned into a great social event with partners and families joining the golfers in the clubhouse afterwards.

Captain Grant Downing with sponsors Brian and Denise Twigg and grandies of Tandara Traders 

Boyup Brook Ladies Open Day Tuesday 23 August

Boyup Brook Golf Club Hosts to CHOGM

Golfers coming from across the southwest and great southern for the Boyup Brook Ladies Open Day were surprised to be greeted by security for a car search and told they were entering a secured area because it was the 'Commonwealth Heads of Golfing Meeting'.  The golfers were then subjected to a body search by Pat Down, alias Jan Mead.  Sargent, Jenny Sara arrived with sniffer dog in tow to check out golf bags and in particular the bus that had arrived from Bunbury.  A hush came over the crowd when the sounds of 'God Save the Queen' were heard and Queen Elizabeth, alias Jane Hilder, arrived with her corgie, chaufeured by Jock Aird.

After the frivolities 74 ladies played an 18 hold stableford event.  The winners were: Andrea Martin from Sanctuary with 41 points, runner up was Felicity Jones from Greenbushes with 40 points, 3rd was Dot Scaini from Manjimup with 38 points and 4th was Marg Baker from Bunbury with 36 points on a countback frolm Jill Perkins from Augusta.  Gross winner was Eugenia Pearce from Narpenup with 23 and runner up was Jan Palmer from Bunbury 20 on a countback from Desiree Gardiner.

Elizabeth arrives, alias Jane Hilder with chauffeur Jock Aird

The opening speech

Captain Helen Robertson and Vice Captain Sue Wallace 

Pat Down, alias Jann Mead security checks Joan Barron

Dyson Jones Wool Brokers Saturday 20 August

The Club would like to especially thank Gavin Shepherd and Dyson Jones Wool Brokers for their 22 years of donating this trophy.  The winner was Simone Boccia with 40 points and Greg Hales runner up with 39 points on a countback from Grant Downing and Peter Hilder.

Simone Boccia 

Foursomes Championship Thursday 18 August

The Ladies Foursomes event was a stroke round played over 27 holes.  The winners were Rhonda Parker and Jann Mead with 145 gross and the runners up were Helen Robertson and Penny Tweedie with 147 gross.  Nett Winners were Pauling Glynn and Helen Wehr with 1103/4 and runners up were Jane Hilder and Libby Marshall with 1111/2.

 Winners Jann Mead and Rhonda Parker

FE Whistler Memorial Bell Saturday 13 August

Good scores were achieved for this sponsored event by Blackwood Plant Hire. Grant Downing blitzed the field again with +6, Chris Mead runner up with +3 and Ian Tweedie was 3rd with +2 on a countback from Peter Hilder.

Fairway and green 11 

Staniforth Smith/Inglis trophy Thursday 11

This is a well established trophy in the Club.  The Staniforth Smith trophy goes to the A grade players and this year was won by Helen Robertson with 38 points and runner up was Lyn Willett.  The Inglis trophy goes to the 'B' grade players.  With three players on 35 points the winner was Helen Wehr on a countback from Jane Hilder and Jenny Aird.

Afterwards the ladies celebrated the life of foundation and life member, Joan Lee Steere who passed away Monday 8 August. 

Helen Robertson with Life Member and sponsor, Norma Staniforth Smith

Toast to Joan Lee Steere 

Saturday 6 August  

President's & Captain's Trophies Thursday 4 August

The best two nett qualifying rounds out of three deems the winner of this prestige trophy. The winner of the Ladies President's trophy was Rhonda Parker with 136 nett and the runner up was Penny Tweedie. 

The Captain's trophy was won by Sue Wallace with 73 nett and the runner up was Merridee Waters with 74 nett.

The putting competition was won equally by Jenny Aird and Jan Harris with 29 putts each.  The best gross for the day was Merridee Waters with 95. 

It was announced that Rhonda Parker won the Silver Spoon and the Silver division of the International Bowl and Jenny Aird won the Bronze section of the International Bowl.

Jane Hilder, Captain Helen Robertson and Ladies President, Rhonda Parker 

Anniversary Cup Sunday 31 July

It was wet and windy conditions that greeted the 66 golfers who came from around the South West to play in the Boyup Brook Golf Club’s prestige event, the Anniversary Cup.

The Anniversary Cup is a stableford event played over 27 holes.  There were some surprises from the morning round of 18 holes with several men registering 39 points and the best was 42 points.  However, nothing is assured in this game of golf.   

Local, Chris Mead, who had come in with 32 points from the morning round put in a super effort for the next 9 holes to win the event with a total of 57 points.  Narrowly winner the runner ups trophy was local Steve Thompson with 56 points on a countback from Craig Holland from Waroona, Ian Tweedie came fourth with 55 points on a countback from Rob Taylor from Manjimup.  The Gross event was won by Evan Sewell with Simon Purse as runner up.

Chris said, “I am honoured to win this trophy for the second time in 22 years.”   

Chris went on to thank long time sponsors, MacNeils Accountants, the other winners, the grounds staff for the effort they have put in and the ladies in the kitchen and office.

Maureen Piper from sponsors MacNeils with winner Chris Mead 

Boyup Brook Co-op Day Saturday 30 July 

A Four Ball Better Ball competition was held.

1st was Grant Downing and Les Marsden 50pts, runner up was Eric Scott and Jordan Rudd from Northcliffe with 47 points and 3rd was Neville Parker and new player, Matt Blechynden with 45 points.

New Player, Matt Blechynden and Neville Parker 

Boyup Brook Pharmacy Trophy Thursday 28 July

It proved to be a test of fortitude for members as they battled horrendous conditions of extreme wind and rain down the fairways. The Boyup Brook Pharmacy Trophy Par event will not be forgotten inthe future by those who played.

Winner was Helen Robertson with -1, runner up was Jenny Aird on a countback from Jan Harris

Flowers on the course 

Affordable Rammed Earth Trophy Saturday 23 July

This stoke event was won by Les Marsden with 67 nett on a countback from Ian Purse and 3rd was Greg Hales on 68 nett.

The course 

Terry Redman Trophy Thursday 21 July

Playing for the Terry Redman trophy and the 4th Silver Spoon competition Jane Hilder continued her winning form coming in with 72 net with Penny Tweedie a close runner up with 73 net.

 

P McMahon Glynn Board and Direct Fuel Supplies Trophy Saturday 16 July

Amazing weather and exceptional course conditions brought out some phenomenal scores for this Par event.

The event was won on a countback by in-form golfer, Steve Thompson with a huge score of +7.  In the same group was runner up, Glen Russell also with +7 and third place winner, Ian Tweedie, who had an eagle on hole no. 1 came in with +5.

Newcomer, Peter House claimed nearest to the pin on hole 3, with Chris Glynn having the longest putt on hole 7 and Ian Tweedie capped off a great day with the closest chip on 18.

Brad Fairbrass, Ian Tweedie, Ian Purse, Glenn Russell and Neville Parker 

Bluestone Cafe Trophy Thursday 14 July

It was a perfect golf day as the ladies set out to play for the Bluestone Cafe trophy.  The winner for the day was Jan Harris with 38 points closely followed by Helen Robertson with 37 points.

Novelties were won by Jan Harris for the longest putt, Lyn Jennings for the closest chip and Susanne Connor for nearest to the pin.

Rhonda Parker played in the Women's Golf WA Provincial Tournament held in Williams over the weekend of 9/10 July and played an excellent round winning the Sunday event with 84 gross.

 

The Connor Trophy Saturday 9 July

Simone Boccia with 40 points narrowly edged out Steve Thompson with 39 points to win this inaugural stableford event sponsored by Kevin and Suzanne Connor.

Special mention must be made of potential member, Matt Blechynden with an  exceptional score of 40 point.

The Connors, also members, have always supported the Club and provided some excellent prizes for the day.

 No 12 Fairway and green

Vice Captain's Trophy Thursday 7 July

Sue Wallace, Ladies Vice Captain, donated the trophy when the ladies also played their 2nd round of championships, 3rd Silver Spoon and International Bowl competitions.

Winner of the day was Rhonda Parker with 70 net and runner up was Helen Robertson with 72 net.

 

Boyup Brook Tyre Service Saturday 2 July

With blustery, cold winds and rainy patches, Grant Downing emerged ast the clubhouse champion blitzing the field with a gross score of 79 gross to win the net event by 7 strokes.

This was the 2nd qualifying round for the Club championships, sponsored by  Boyup Brook Tyre Service, owned and managed by Glen Russell, as well as 2nd round for the Captain's trophy.  In a solid field of 16 Grant Downing had the best net score with 65 net, runner up was Neville Parker edging out Glen Russell on a countback with net 72.

Grant Downing currently leads the Club Championship rankings by 7 shots over nearest riva, Greg Hales.  Previous club champions, Ian Purse, Simon Purse and Ian Tweedie are well in the hunt with the third round still to be played.

 The course

Elders Trophy Saturday 25 June

The men played a Four Ball Better Ball stableford with Les Marsden and Greg Hales winning with 51 points, runner up was Daly Winter and Grant Downing with 49 points and 3rd was Chris Mead and Glen Russell with 44 points.

No 13 Fairway 

Mead Transport Trophy Thursday 23 June

Under threatening weather conditions the ladies played a 4BBB competition for the Mead Transport trophy. 

Good scores prevailed with Ginny Mitchell and Jenny Aird winning the day with 44 points on a countback from Helen Robertson and Helen Wehr. 

Libby Marshall achieved an eagle on no. 6 with a 'putt to die for' - a full green and down hill putt.

Ginny Mitchell, Peg Mead and Jenny Aird

Hovea is out

Champagne Breakfast sponsored by Golf Box Bunbury Sunday 19 June

The 28th Champagne Breakfast was again a successful club day with 45 players in the field which included new players, visitors and past members.

The day started with a delightful 'Breakfast' with the traditional chickens, hams and quiches. Unfortunately sponsor, Paul Morgan couldn't attend being laid up with a golfing injury.

The winners of the day were Chris Mead, Matthew Blechynden and Wendy Tuckett, runners up were Simone Boccia, Jock and Jenny Aird and 3rd were Michael Wallace, Beth Askew and Rhonda Parker.

Norm Blackburn, Chris Glynn and Ted Willett

Captains Grant Downing and Helen Robertson 

PD Forrest Board Trophy Sponsored by Western Districts Realty Saturday 18 June

Good scores were achieved on the course when the men played to get their name on the PD Forrest Board and win the Western Districts Realty trophy.

Captain, Grant Downing won the Par competition with +6 on a countback from Les Marsden with Brad Fairbrass 3rd with +3.

Grunta lining up the winning putt 

Mitchell/Chidgzey Trophy Thursday 16 June

Ginny Mitchell is a new club sponsor taking on this combined trophy from the Whistler family.  Ginny has been a member of the Club since the 1970's having served as Ladies President several times and one year was runner up to the club champion.

The inaugural winner of the Mitchell trophy was Helen Robertson with a great score of 46points. Runner up was Jenny Aird with 37 points on a count back from Rhonda Parker.  Novelties were won by Jann Mead with a chip in the holes and longest putt was Lyn Willett  

Ginny with her 1915 putter made from Hickory

Ginny Mitchell putting 

Hampton Partners/Chess Financial Services Trophy Saturday 11 June

The men were pleased to have their sponsor, Brendan Burvill from Chess Financial Services and also representing Hampton Partners, join them for the presentation with a great range of prizes.

Chris Mead won the day with 40 points followed closely by Brad Fairbrass with 39 points winning on a countback from Neville Parker.  Novelities were won by Simone Boccia for closest chip, Susanne Connor for nearest to the pin on no. 15, Grant Downing and Les Marsden for the longest drives.

Tom Watkinson, Chris Mead and Neville Parker adding their score cards 

Jubilee Foursomes Thursday 9 June

The Jubilee Foursomes was introduced by the Women's Golf Union in 1971 to celebrated 50 years of golf in Australia.  It was such a successful event that WA continues to this day with this event.  This is a much sort after event where the winners have the privilege of competing with other winners from around the State on a Perth course.

With sixteen ladies in the field the winners were Jenny Aird and Sue Wallace with 36 points on a countback from Rhonda Parker and Lyn Willett.  The novelities were won by Jenny Aird, Jan Harris and Lyn Willett.

Winners: Sue Wallace and Jenny Aird

The Team Jann Mead and Helen Robertson 

Riverton Weekend

The visit from the Riverton Golf Club has continued for forty three years.  Many friendships have developed over this extensive period.  The past two years the members have also been joined by Kendenup Golf Club members.

The winner for Saturday's event was none other than Boyup Brook's Life Member, Neil Sambell with 42 points on a countback from Glen Russell.  Steve Thompson was third on a countback from Les Marsden and Jock Aird. Riverton's Les Adams was next with 38 points.

Sundays competition, a mixed ambrose was won by Simone Boccia, R. Foster, Rhonda Parker, Kevin Connor and Sharon Winter with 562/5 nett and runners up were Justin Sambell, Grant Downing, Greg Lee Steere and Rebecca Thompson with 5678 nett.

A great night was had when the golfing muscians entertained the crowd.

Long time visitors from Riverton Pat, Ken, Robin and Peter

Greg Lee Steere and Justin Sambell entertaining on Sunday night

Neil Sambell sings with muscians Greg Lee Steere and Justin Sambell

Lucille Chidgzey Trophy Thursday 2 June 2011

The ladies had a busy day when they played for the Lucille Chidgzey Trophy.  They also played their first qualifying round of the Champsionships, the 2nd Silver Spoon, 2nd International Bowl, Club Crystal and a putting competition. 

There were excellent scores when Rhonda Parker came in with an 88 gross/66 nett and Penny Tweedie was runner up in the nett with 68.

The putting competition was won by Penny Tweedie, Denise Twigg and Merridee Waters all taking 28 putts over the 18 holes.  Birdies were achieved on No. 6 by Lyn Willett and Susanne Connor.

 

Near miss for a hole-in-one off No. 6 tee

Meads Transport Trophy 28 May 2011

Playing for the Meads Transport trophy, the 1st round of the Captain's trophy and 1st qualifying championship round turned out to be an interesting golf day for some. The unusual events started when Daly hit a ball off no. 10 tee and sliced it towards the clubhouse. Daly said he was devastated that his ball actually hit the clubhouse and left  a rather prominent mark. Alan Casserly also put a great slice on his ball as he teed off no. 17.  The ball ended up on the back of no. 13 green where two ladies were putting.  Those who know the course can appreciate what a big hit it was but how far off course it also went.

The winner of the day was Greg Hales with 68 nett on a countback from Jed Casserly.  Third was Grant Downing with 70 nett on a countback from Jock Aird and 5th place went to Kevin Connor on a countback from Chris Mead, Simone Boccia and Glen Russell.  Jann Mead was the winner of the ladies with 35 points from Rhonda Parker with 33 points.

Five men travelled to Greenbushes for the BDGA Men's Foursomes and Five Vets travelled to Donnybrook for the Vets day. Jock came in with a good score of 42 points but wasn't in the winnings.

 

Daly's hole in the clubhouse

Cass lines up his putt on the 18th

Brian and Kevin - the bikies

PD Forrest Perpetual Trophy  26 May 2011

Another glorious golf day greeted the ladies as they set off to play for the PD Forrest Trophy - a par event. 

Good scores were achieved with Helen Robertson winning with a +5 closely followed by Pauline Glynn with +4. Novelities were won by Denise Twigg for the closest chip and Susanne Connor for the best second. Best gross for the day was 95 had by Helen Robertson, Rhonda Parker and Merridee Waters. The consistency for the month was won by Jenny Aird and the Best Gross for the month was Rhonda Parker with 90.

Bill Gordon's nightly activity on the course was quite dramatic. 

 

Helen wins the PD Forrest Trophy 

Bill lights up the course

South West Districts Ladies Foursomes

Six ladies attended the South West Districts Ladies Foursomes in Harvey on the weekend of 21/22 May.  All competed in the Bronze section with Helen and Jenny unoffically coming equal fourth

Lyn, Denise, Jann, Jenny, Rhonda and Helen

GB Mitchell Board Trophy       Sanctuary Golf Day

Saturday 21 May 2011

The Par competition which was held at the Boyup Brook Golf Club was hotly contested.  Up for grabs was a game of golf at the Sanctuary Golf Club.  The winner with +3 was Brian Twigg on a countback from Jock Aird.  Greg Hales followed closely behind for third place with +2. 

 Brian Twigg winner of the day

Melba Henderson Memorial Trophy             Thursday 19 May 2011

Fifteen ladies competed for the Melba Henderson Memorial Trophy. 

Melba was a long time member of the Club and this is the 20th year that members have been playing for her trophy.

Daughter, Robyn Skraha was present to present the trophies and the winner's name will go on the mirror which hangs over the fireplace in the dining room

The winner this year with a great score of 40 points was Rhonda Parker with Lyn Willett runner up with 37 points.

A favourite of Melba's was the 'hidden hole' competition where no-one knows which holes have been chosen for novelties. By selecting several holes and combining  hole totals winners are determined.  The lucky winners this year were Geraldine Pensini and Lyn Willett.

 

 Penny and Jan

Summit Fertilizer Day
Saturday 14 May 2011

In his opening speech, Men's Captain, Grant Downing spoke of the wonderful sponsorship Summit Fertilizer has given the club with $1200 worth of fertilizer already on the course and the trophies for today.

Winner of the day was Bill Gordon with a great score of 39 points.  Second position was hotly followed by Peter Hilder on 36 points on a count back from Ian Purse who came third on a count back from Simon Purse and Jock Aird.  Simone Boccia was awarded the NAGA but said apart from shanking the first three hits and having three putts on the first three holes he had a fun day. Ladies winner was Lyn Willett with 42 points.

Novelties were won by Simon Purse for nearest to the pin on No. 3, Brad Fairbrass for nearest to the pin on No. 12, closest chips to Bill Gordon on No. 9 and Susanne Connor on No. 18.

It was delightful to see the younger members of the Club,  Tom Watkinson, Matt Dezotti, Ryan Bogar and Tim Mead taking on the challenges of golf.

 Peter Hilder putting for a win

The young blokes

 The Gong Trophy
Saturday 12 May 2011

With 65 nett Jenny Aird was declared the winner of the Gong Trophy and invariably lost strokes from her handicap.  Sue Wallace was runner up also with a good score of 69 nett. 

Physio, Helen Hack visited the golfclub Thursday morning and instructed the ladies on warm up exercises to do before starting their golf. Her good advice obviously worked well for Jenny Aird.  The ladies appreciated Helen's visit.

Again perfect golf conditions prevailed with green grass on the fairways and still overcast conditions.

Novelties saw Merridee Waters closest to the pin on No. 3 green which has been newly renovated and redesigned. Jann Mead had the closest chip on No. 18 and Helen Robertson the best 3rd on No. 9.

 Physio, Helen Hack gives the ladies instruction on warm up exercises
Aird Hits the First Ball
Saturday 7 May 2011
 
Jock Aird, as a past president and senior golfer was given the honour of opening the Boyup Brook Golf Club season.
 
Jock was unsure whether it was because ‘Aird’ topped the list, his ‘Age’, or that he was an ‘Average’ player but he took the honour and did it proud.
 
Approximately forty players joined in an Ambros event sponsored by Greenline Ag.  Afterwards everyone enjoyed a hearty meal in the Clubhouse, a warm fire and good fellowship. 
 
The winners were:  Jo Pearce Hales, Daly Winter, Kevin Connor and Simone Boccia.
Jock Aird Opens the Boyup Brook Golf season
ClarkLee Steere Trophy
Saturday 5 May 2011

The Clark/LeeSteere event, sponsored by the families of foundation and much loved members, Betty and Joan, was played on green grassed fairways in perfect golf conditions.  The winners were Rhonda Parker with 33 points for A Grade and Jenny Aird with 34 points for B Grade.

 Getting ready for Clark/Lee Steere Day
Rain Greeted Golfers on Ladies Opening Day
Wednesday 27 April 2011
 
It was an amazing start to the Boyup Brook golf season when on Wednesday 27 April the ladies were greeted with heavy rain before they set off to play 9 holes.  The green grass was already growing as they played their strokes and the sandgreens were nicely settled with the rain.
 
 
 

2010 Ladies Champion, Lyn Willett, opened the season by hitting the first ball and received applause for a well-executed shot. 

Eighteen ladies then went on to play an Ambros event sponsored by Aird and Co, with Rhonda Parker, Lyn Cannon and Helen Wehr winning with 22 1/3, second was Beth Askew, Jann Mead and Maureen Piper with 23 1/6 and third were Rebecca Thompson, Lyn Jennings and Helen Robertson with 23 1/2.  Some of the comments were, 'It's wet but no whinging' and 'it was a great walk in the rain.'

 

Novelties: Longest drive on No. 10, Rebecca Thompson, best 3rd on No. 11 Rebecca Thompson, nearest to the pin on No. 12 Lyn Willett, longest putt on No. 13 Lyn Willett, best 2nd on No. 14 Rhonda Parker, best 2nd on No. 15 Beth Askew, longest drive on No. 16 Rhonda Parker, longest Putt on No. 17 Geraldine Pensini, nearest chip on No. 18 Helen Robertson.

With our invited senior past players a delightful afternoon tea and get together was had in the  clubhouse afterwards.
 
Rhonda Parker played in the Manjimup Shootout with Margaret Mottram. They won the event for the ladies with a 72/68 nett.

 

2010 Ladies Champion, Lyn Willett

Senior Members enjoying afternoon tea at Ladies Opening Day

Busy Bee Day at the Boyup Brook Golf Club

There was a great turnout for the busy bee held on Sunday 17 April 2011. It was a hive of activity with people heading straight for their family fairway and getting on with the raking and tidying up.  Heavy vehicles, trucks dumping sand, front end loaders, fire tanks replenishing the tank all added to the hussle and bussle of the day.  Here we have some of the workers enjoying lunch together.

Lunchtime for the workers at the Busy Bee

New Roof goes on

Thanks to the contributions from members the Boyup Brook Golf Club now has a new roof.

Thanks also to Rory Cowan from Pinnacle Roofing.

 Old roof come off March 2011

New roof